Sean Williamson

Lieutenant

On Saturday, June 18, 2022, Lieutenant Sean Williamson responded to a fire at a commercial building. Eight occupants of the property were safely evacuated. Approximately an hour later, the fire was under control. Firefighters remained working when the building collapsed around 3 a.m. Five firefighters and one inspector became trapped. Five of the individuals were rescued and immediately transported to the hospital. Lieutenant Sean Williamson was pronounced deceased at the scene. The fire has been determined to be arson and is under investigation.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Philadelphia Fire Department
240 Spring Garden ST
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19123

Chief: Fire Commissioner Adam K. Thiel

Age: 51
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 18, 2022 1:55 a.m.
Date of death: June 18, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: June 29, 2022