Stephen A. Feron

Firefighter/Ex-Chief

On Saturday, June 11, 2022, Firefighter/Ex-Chief Stephen A. Feron was operating at a water front exercise as part of a training class. He suffered a medical emergency and was immediately transported to the hospital where he passed away a short time later. The cause and nature of his fatal injury are unknown at this time.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Hauppauge Fire Department
855 Wheeler RD
Hauppauge, New York 11788

Chief: Kenneth Furuno

Age: 49
Rank: Firefighter/Ex-Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 11, 2022 11:15 a.m.
Date of death: June 11, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Pump Operations
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 23, 2023