Christopher Allen

Driver/Engineer

On Sunday, June 5, 2022, Driver/Engineer Christopher Allen left the fire house after working a 48-hour shift in which he responded to numerous calls doing reconnaissance for the fire department. On Monday, June 6, 2022, at approximately 3:30 am, while at home, he was not feeling well. 9-1-1 was called and he was immediately transported to the hospital where he passed away from a heart attack a short time later.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Hollywood Fire & Rescue & Beach Safety
2741 Stirling RD
Hollywood, Florida 33312-6505

Chief: Dan Booker

Age: 58
Rank: Driver/Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 5, 2022 8:00 a.m.
Date of death: June 6, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 23, 2023