Harold Joe Cordova

Firefighter

On Sunday, May 1, 2022, Firefighter Harold Joe Cordova responded to a grassland fire near Manassa, to help with protecting structures. Shortly after arriving at the scene, he told colleagues that he wasn’t feeling well and went home. A short time later, his family called 9-1-1 and he was rushed to the Conejos County Hospital where he passed away from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Central Conejos Fire Protection District
PO Box 686
Manassa, Colorado 81141

Chief: Richard Martin

Age: 83
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 1, 2022 2:19 p.m.
Date of death: May 1, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: May 18, 2022