Sean Patrick McAdam

Firefighter

On Monday, May 9, 2022, while on-duty at the fire station, Firefighter Sean Patrick McAdam suffered a medical emergency. He was immediately transported to the University of Louisville Hospital but passed away on Wednesday, May 11, 2022, from an apparent CVA.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Sean Patrick McAdam was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Louisville Fire Department
1135 W Jefferson ST
Louisville, Kentucky 40203

Chief: Gregory Frederick

Age: 49
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 9, 2022 5:00 a.m.
Date of death: May 11, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: August 14, 2023