Stephen Smith

Fire Marshal

On Saturday, April 23, 2022, Fire Marshal Stephen Smith responded to the scene of a residence after a 9-1-1 call reported an electrical box had blown off of the house. After the crew confirmed there were no injuries and no fire had occurred, the electrical utility company was notified to respond. Fire Marshal Smith returned to the station and went home. Minutes later, firefighters were dispatched to a medical emergency where they found Fire Marshal Smith unconscious in his car. Life-saving efforts were performed and he was rushed to Castle Rock Hospital but could not be revived. He passed away from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

West Douglas County Fire Protection District
4037 Platte AVE
Sedalia, Colorado 80135

Chief: Terry Thompson

Age: 47
Rank: Fire Marshal
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 23, 2022 5:53 p.m.
Date of death: April 23, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 23, 2023