Philip M. Wigal

Lieutenant

On Monday, April 11, 2022, Lieutenant Philip M. Wigal responded to the scene of a vehicle accident on I-71 southbound. While at the scene, a trooper was performing an administrative inventory of the crash vehicle while Lieutenant Wigal was completing documentation for their report. At approximately 3:59 p.m., while finishing these tasks, a southbound commercial vehicle struck the left rear of the fire apparatus, the patrol vehicle and the vehicle involved in the initial crash. Lieutenant Wigal was pronounced deceased at the scene. 

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Town and Country Fire District
60 N Lincoln ST
West Salem, Ohio 44287

Chief: Adam Hory

Age: 35
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 11, 2022 3:14 p.m.
Date of death: April 11, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: May 04, 2022