Darren Duane Krull

Chief

On Thursday, April 7, 2022, Chief Darren D. Krull was a passenger in a Ford Expedition, driven by the Phelps County Emergency Manager.  They were enroute to a wildland fire, when they were struck head on by a water transfer tank, approximately 8 miles of Arapahoe on Highway 283. Chief Krull was rushed to the Chambers Hospital where he was pronounced deceased. The Phelps County Emergency Manager was transported to the hospital and listed in stable but critical condition. Fire and smoke in the area caused zero visibility conditions on the roadway at the time of the crash. Investigation into the incident is ongoing.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Darren Duane Krull was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Elwood Volunteer Fire Department
507 Ripley ST
Elwood, Nebraska 68937

Chief: Acting Chief Dustin Clouse

Age: 54
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 7, 2022 5:10 p.m.
Date of death: April 7, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 14, 2023