Jeffrey Ray Wyatt

Chief

On Monday, April 4, 2022, Chief Jeffrey Ray Wyatt worked a shift at the firehouse in which he complained to his colleagues of having difficulty breathing. When he arrived home after his shift he walked up the stairs and set his briefcase down. He then fell back down the stairs when he suffered a massive heart attack. A family member found him approximately 45 minutes later and was rushed to Medical West Health Center where he was pronounced deceased a short time later.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

McAdory Area Fire District
5944 Pocahontas RD
Bessemer, Alabama 35022

Chief: Acting Chief Brad Lockhart

Age: 49
Rank: Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 4, 2022 6:00 p.m.
Date of death: April 4, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: April 07, 2022