Dustin Wayne Brandhorst

Firefighter

On Friday, March 18, 2022, Firefighter Dustin Brandhorst was responding to a structure fire in a water tender when the apparatus he was driving overturned. Firefighter Brandhorst was pronounced deceased at the scene.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dustin Wayne Brandhorst was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Ebenezer Fire Protection District
7918 North Farm Road 145
Springfield, Missouri 65803

Chief: Nelson Prewitt

Age: 35
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 18, 2022 8:48 p.m.
Date of death: March 18, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 14, 2023