Kenneth Wayne Doyle

Chief

While on-duty, Chief Kenneth Wayne Doyle responded to numerous EMS calls where he was exposed to COVID-19. He subsequently contracted the virus and passed away on Monday, Feb. 7, 2022.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kenneth Wayne Doyle was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Lowndes County Emergency Services Volunteer Fire District 3
515 2nd AVE N
Columbus, Mississippi 39701

Chief: Fire Coordinator Neil Austin

Age: 62
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 10, 2022
Date of death: February 7, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 14, 2023