William “Mike” Michael Brooks

Captain

While on duty, Captain William Michael “Mike” Brooks contracted COVID-19 from responding to numerous emergency medical calls. He passed away from the virus on Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022. 

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William “Mike” Michael Brooks was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Nashville Fire Department
63 Hermitage AVE
Nashville, Tennessee 37210

Chief: William Swann

Age: 59
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 29, 2021 6:00 a.m.
Date of death: February 1, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 14, 2023