Kelsey Renee Sadler

Firefighter/Paramedic

On Monday, Jan. 24, 2022, the Baltimore City Fire Department responded to a fire inside a three story vacant rowhouse in the 200 block of South Stricker Street. Lieutenant Paul Butrim, Acting Lieutenant Kelsey Sadler, Firefighter/Paramedic Kenneth Lacayo, and EMT/Firefighter John McMaster were working to put out the flames inside the structure when a partial collapse occurred. The firefighters became trapped. A mayday was called and the firefighters were removed from the debris.  Lieutenant Butrim passed away at the scene. Acting Lieutenant Sadler and Firefighter/Paramedic Lacayo passed away shortly after arrival at the hospital.  EMT/Firefighter McMaster has been listed in critical condition. Firefighter/Paramedic Kelsey Sadler who was Acting Lieutenant that day was posthumously promoted to Lieutenant. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives has classified this fire as incendiary.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Baltimore City Fire Department
401 E Fayette ST
Baltimore, Maryland 21202

Chief: Niles R. Ford

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 24, 2022 5:53 a.m.
Date of death: January 24, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 23, 2023