Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Fayette County Fire Department
315 E Market ST
Somerville, Tennessee 38068
Chief: Richard Hartfield
Age: | 59 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | December 24, 2021 9:00 a.m. |
Date of death: | January 23, 2022 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Exposure |
Nature of fatal injury: | Covid-19 |
Activity type: | EMS/Patient Care |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: January 25, 2022