Robert “Bob” Anthony Jones

Paramedic/Firefighter

In December 2021, Paramedic/Firefighter Jones contracted COVID-19 while performing his duties serving the citizens of Carroll County, Maryland. After a hard fight and multiple complications because of the virus, Jones passed away on January 20, 2022.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company
1745 Baltimore Blvd
Westminster, Maryland 21157

Chief: Andrew R. Wooden

Age: 59
Rank: Paramedic/Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 23, 2021 6:00 a.m.
Date of death: January 20, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 23, 2023