William “Billy” Joseph Steinberg

Assistant Chief

On Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, the Forestburgh Fire Company #1 was called in by the Monticello Fire Department under mutual aid to a structure fire at 65 Rockridge Drive in the town of Thompson. While at the scene, Assistant Chief William “Billy” Joseph Steinberg collapsed. He was immediately treated and rushed to the Garnet Health Medical Center Catskill, where he passed away from an apparent heart attack. 

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Forestburgh Fire Company #1
2539 State Route 42
Forestburgh, New York 12777

Chief: Zachary Petrowsky

Age: 37
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 15, 2022 11:25 a.m.
Date of death: January 15, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 23, 2023