Benjamin James Polson

Firefighter

On Thursday, Jan. 13, 2022, St. Louis Fire Department firefighters responded to the 5900 block of Cote Brilliante Avenue. The multi-story building, designated as vacant by the city, was being consumed by fire. Firefighters had put out the flames on the first floor and were checking to make sure no one was on the second floor when they decided to turn back because of the intensity of the fire. As they were leaving, the building’s roof and top story collapsed, burying Firefighter Benjamin Polson. He passed away at the scene. Two other firefighters were injured and taken to the local hospital where they were treated and released.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Benjamin James Polson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

St. Louis Fire Department
1421 N Jefferson AVE
St. Louis, Missouri 63106

Chief: Dennis Jenkerson

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 13, 2022 11:45 a.m.
Date of death: January 13, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Vacant Property

Last updated: August 14, 2023