Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Upsala Fire Department
110 W Elm AVE
Upsala, Minnesota 56384
Chief: Jay Baggenstoss
Age: | 55 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | November 15, 2021 |
Date of death: | December 11, 2021 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Covid-19 |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: February 03, 2022