David Spink

Engineer

On Sunday, Dec. 5, 2021, Engineer David Spink responded to a vehicle collision on Interstate 15. While at the scene, he was struck by an oncoming car. He was immediately airlifted to the Loma Linda University Hospital where he remained until his passing on Sunday, Jan. 9, 2022.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Spink was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Barstow Fire Protection District
220 E Mountain View ST
Barstow, California 92311

Chief: Acting Chief Nick Dinapoli

Age: 56
Rank: Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 5, 2021 3:00 a.m.
Date of death: January 9, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 14, 2023