Brian Cecil Busch

Captain

Early in the morning of Thursday, Jan. 6, 2022, Captain Brian Cecil Busch and Firefighter James “Jim” Michael Ludlum were responding to the scene of a vehicle accident on US 151. The fire apparatus was attempting to use an emergency crossover when it was struck by a northbound semi-tractor trailor. The fire truck sustained major damage and caught fire. Both Captain Brian Cecil Busch and Firefighter James “Jim” Michael Ludlum were killed at the scene.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Mineral Point Fire Department
214 Doty ST
Mineral Point, Wisconsin 53565

Chief: Bryan Marr

Age: 43
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 6, 2022 12:10 a.m.
Date of death: January 6, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: January 11, 2022