Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Fire Department of New York
9 Metrotech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Fire Commissioner Daniel A. Nigro
Age: | 53 |
---|---|
Rank: | Lieutenant |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 26, 2021 7:20 a.m. |
Date of death: | December 26, 2021 |
Cause of death: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of death: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: February 03, 2022