Mashawn Jermaine Plummer

Firefighter/EMT

On Dec. 16, 2021, Firefighter/EMT Plummer and other firefighters were dispatched to a report of a fire in a two-story apartment building. Firefighter/EMT Plummer and other firefighters entered the structure to fight the fire. He became separated from his crew. Firefighter/EMT Plummer died as the result of asphyxiation due to smoke inhalation on Dec. 21, 2021.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Mashawn Jermaine Plummer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department
3510 S Michigan AVE
2nd FL
Chicago, Illinois 60635

Chief: Fire Commissioner Annette Nance-Holt

Age: 30
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 16, 2021 2:30 a.m.
Date of death: December 21, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Lost
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022