John Terence Ruddy

Battalion Chief

Battalion Chief Ruddy completed a 24-hour shift at approximately 7:30 a.m. on Dec. 8, 2021.  During the previous 24 hours, he had responded to 9 emergency incidents. These incidents included automatic fire alarms, a natural gas leak, and the report of a cooking fire in a restaurant.

He arrived home shortly thereafter. Chief Ruddy complained to his wife of not feeling well and asked her to call for an ambulance. Chief Ruddy was transported by ambulance to a hospital near his home.

Upon his arrival at the hospital, Chief Ruddy was conscious but lost consciousness shortly after his arrival. Hospital personnel attempted to treat and resuscitate him, but they were unsuccessful.  Chief Ruddy was pronounced deceased at the hospital.  His death was due to a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Terence Ruddy was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Jersey City Fire Department
465 Marin BLVD
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302

Chief: Steven J. McGill

Age: 49
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 8, 2021 7:30 a.m.
Date of death: December 8, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022