Ross Darren Estabrooks

Assistant Chief

Assistant Chief Estabrooks arrived on the scene of a fire in a small residence. The fire had been extinguished prior to his arrival. As he helped firefighters take up at the scene, he suffered a heart attack. He was immediately transported to a local hospital but did not recover.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Ross Darren Estabrooks was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Tri-Lakes Volunteer Fire Department
75 County Road 2850
Pittsburg, Texas 75686

Chief: Jerry Ward

Age: 47
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 15, 2021 4:30 p.m.
Date of death: November 15, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022