Gerald Jerome Ambre Brooks

Firefighter

Firefighter Brooks was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Nov. 2, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Gerald Jerome Ambre Brooks was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Indianapolis Fire Department
955 Fort Wayne AVE
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225

Chief: Ernest Malone

Age: 49
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 22, 2021
Date of death: November 2, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022