Wesley Vanderver

Captain

Captain Vanderver was operating the pump of an engine at a residential fire. He suffered a heart attack and was treated by firefighters and EMS responders at the scene and received CPR immediately. He was transported to a local hospital but did not survive.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Wesley Vanderver was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sugar Hill Volunteer Fire Department
60 County Road 3925
Mount Pleasant, Texas 75455

Chief: John Grubbs

Age: 86
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 27, 2021 5:07 p.m.
Date of death: October 27, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Pump Operations
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022