Malachi Abraham Brown was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Baxter Springs Fire Department
121 W 11th ST
Baxter Springs, Kansas 66713
Chief: Gunnar Wixon
Age: | 32 |
---|---|
Rank: | Lieutenant |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | October 15, 2021 10:49 p.m. |
Date of death: | November 10, 2021 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Burns |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: July 07, 2022