Richard F. Devine

Firefighter

Firefighter Devine was assigned to an engine company working on the scene of a structure fire. Firefighter Devine was the nozzle person and extinguished a fire on the second floor of the structure. After taking a short break outside of the structure after the fire was controlled, Firefighter Devine reentered the structure to assist with overhaul. Upon his arrival at the second floor, he collapsed of an apparent heart attack. CPR was begun immediately by other firefighters, ALS was provided by Fire Department paramedics, and Firefighter Devine was transported to the hospital. Firefighter Devine was pronounced dead at the hospital when further medical efforts proved fruitless. The autopsy listed the cause of death as “arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease” with heat stress cited as another significant condition. The fire was caused by a child playing with matches. Additional information about this incident can be found in NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation 99-F-50.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard F. Devine was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Philadelphia Fire Department
Fire Administration Building
240 Spring Garden Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19123-2991

Chief: Commissioner Harold D. Hairston

View NIOSH Report

Age: 49
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 29, 1999 20:37
Date of death: July 29, 1999
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Salvage and Overhaul
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012