Kenneth Michael Lemanski, Jr.

Firefighter/EMT

Firefighter/EMT Lemanski was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities on an Emergency Medical Service (EMS) incident. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Oct. 20, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kenneth Michael Lemanski, Jr. was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cascade Farmer Rancher City Volunteer Fire Department
21 1ST ST N
Cascade, Montana 59421

Chief: Eric Tilleman

Age: 37
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 24, 2021
Date of death: October 20, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022