Giovanni Ciancio
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Hillsborough County Fire Rescue
9450 E Columbus DR
Tampa, Florida 33619
Chief: Dennis Jones
Age: | 55 |
---|---|
Rank: | Driver/Engineer |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | July 16, 2021 |
Date of death: | October 21, 2021 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Exposure |
Nature of fatal injury: | Covid-19 |
Activity type: | EMS/Patient Care |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: July 07, 2022