Allen Wesley Johnson

Liaison Officer

While assigned to the French Fire near Kernville, CA, Liaison Officer Johnson became ill and tested positive for COVID-19 on Aug. 24, 2021. There were other confirmed cases of the virus on the French Fire. Liaison Officer Johnson was placed in isolation at the incident and transported to the hospital on Aug. 31, 2021, where he passed away.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Allen Wesley Johnson was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

United States Forest Service-Stanislaus National Forest
Stanislaus National Forest
19777 Greenley RD
Sonora, California 95370

Chief: Forest Supervisor Jason Kuiken

Age: 68
Rank: Liaison Officer
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: August 24, 2021
Date of death: August 31, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 07, 2022