Darcy Steven Stallings

Captain

Captain Stallings was responding to a fire incident in a pickup truck. He was the driver and sole occupant of the vehicle. As he responded, Captain Stallings crashed into the rear of a tractor-trailer carrying a load of produce. The driver of the tractor-trailer felt the impact and stopped the truck.

Captain Stallings was trapped in the pickup and could not be extricated by bystanders. The pickup was on fire and the fire eventually consumed the cab of the vehicle. Captain Stallings suffered severe blunt trauma and was killed in the crash.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Darcy Steven Stallings was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Yuma Volunteer Fire Department
200 S Buffalo ST
Yuma, Colorado 80759

Chief: Ryan Hansen

Age: 34
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 21, 2021 5:20 p.m.
Date of death: October 21, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022