Kelly William Frye

Firefighter/EMT

Firefighter/EMT Frye was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities on an Emergency Medical Service (EMS) incident. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Sept. 29, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kelly William Frye was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

City of Cumberland Fire Department
20 Bedford ST
Cumberland, Maryland 21502

Chief: Interim Chief Shannon Adams

Age: 53
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 29, 2021 8:00 p.m.
Date of death: September 29, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022