David Harland Hackett

Driver/Engineer

Driver/Engineer Hackett was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Sept. 25, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Harland Hackett was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hernando County Fire and Emergency Services
15470 Flight Path DR
Brooksville, Florida 34604

Chief: Scott Hechler

Age: 44
Rank: Driver/Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 4, 2021
Date of death: September 25, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022