Robert Liguez
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Alice Fire Department
601 East 3rd ST
Alice, Texas 78332
Chief: Patrick Thomas
Age: | 52 |
---|---|
Rank: | Driver/Operator |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | August 16, 2021 8:00 a.m. |
Date of death: | September 17, 2021 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Exposure |
Nature of fatal injury: | Covid-19 |
Activity type: | EMS/Patient Care |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: July 07, 2022