Carl Frederick Kleinman

Deputy Fire Chief

Chief Kleinman was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities on an Emergency Medical Service (EMS) incident. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Sept. 15, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Carl Frederick Kleinman was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

South Point Volunteer Fire Department
104 Eisenhower ST
South Point, Ohio 45680

Chief: Mark Goodall

Age: 55
Rank: Deputy Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 23, 2021
Date of death: September 15, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022