John Clay Gaddy

Firefighter/Paramedic

Firefighter/Paramedic Gaddy was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Sept. 2, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

Firefighter/Paramedic Gaddy was posthumously promoted to Deputy Fire Marshal.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Clay Gaddy was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Forest Park Fire and Emergency Services
2336 Anvil Block RD
Ellenwood, Georgia 30294

Chief: Latosha Clemons

Age: 48
Rank: Firefighter/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 12, 2021 7:00 a.m.
Date of death: September 2, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: October 05, 2022