David Leos

Driver/Engineer

Driver/Engineer Leos was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities on an Emergency Medical Service (EMS) incident. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Sept. 2, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Leos was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Dallas Fire-Rescue Department
1500 Marilla ST
STE 7AS
Dallas, Texas 75201

Chief: Dominique Artis

Age: 62
Rank: Driver/Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 17, 2021 7:00 a.m.
Date of death: September 2, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022