James Lee Heater
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Orange County Emergency Services District #1
2351 Highway 12
Vidor, Texas 77662
Chief: Robert Smith
Age: | 32 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | August 22, 2021 |
Date of death: | September 3, 2021 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Exposure |
Nature of fatal injury: | Covid-19 |
Activity type: | EMS/Patient Care |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: July 07, 2022