James “JB” Bernard Guiler

Battalion Chief

Battalion Chief Guiler was working a 24-hour overtime shift. At approximately 5:50 am, he was dispatched on a call and did not show up at the apparatus to respond. Crews went to wake him and found him deceased. The cause of death was an apparent heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James “JB” Bernard Guiler was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Heard County Fire & Emergency Services
11816 Highway 100
Franklin, Georgia 30217

Chief: Jim Short

Age: 55
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 2, 2021 5:50 a.m.
Date of death: September 2, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022