Cory Phillip Collins

Engineer

Engineer Collins was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty response to EMS incidents. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Aug. 21, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Cory Phillip Collins was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Pine Bluff Fire and Emergency Services
200 East 8th ST
Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71601

Chief: Shauwn Howell

Age: 32
Rank: Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 5, 2021 7:00 a.m.
Date of death: August 21, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022