Eugene Williard Blackmon, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Chicago Fire Department
121 North LaSalle
City Hall-Room 105
Chicago, Illinois 60602
Chief: Fire Commissioner Edward Altman
Age: | 38 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | May 19, 1998 |
Date of death: | May 19, 1998 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Drowning |
Activity type: | Search and Rescue |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Last updated: May 30, 2018