Robert J. Haggadone

Firefighter/Driver

On January 19th, volunteer Firefighter Robert Haggadone, was struck by a passing motorist while working a hydrant at a house fire. He died after being in a coma for 7 1/2 months.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert J. Haggadone was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Wildwood Fire Association
4397 Wildwood Shores Road
Alger, Michigan 48610

Chief: Ben Lowery

Age: 43
Rank: Firefighter/Driver
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 19, 1996
Date of death: August 2, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Water Supply
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012