Judy D. Spencer

Firefighter

Firefighter Spencer and members of her fire department were working on the scene of a wildland fire.  According to the driver’s statement that is part of the law enforcement crash report, the IC ordered a rescue truck to be repositioned.  The driver checked the area around the rescue truck, made eye contact with Firefighter Spencer and told her he was going to back the apparatus, sounded the air horn for several seconds, and backed the apparatus slowly.

Other firefighters on the scene yelled and waived at the driver and he stopped the apparatus. He was told that he had struck Firefighter Spencer. He dismounted the apparatus and found Firefighter Spencer near the rear axle of the apparatus, deceased.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Judy D. Spencer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hartland Volunteer Fire Company
8945 Ridge RD
Gasport, New York 14067

Chief: Bryan Ames

Age: 65
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 24, 2021 8:30 p.m.
Date of death: August 24, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 07, 2022