Jack Griffin

Firefighter

Firefighter Griffin was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Sept. 21, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jack Griffin was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Ruleville Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 105
Ruleville, Mississippi 38711

Chief: Matt McNutt

Age: 67
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 19, 2020
Date of death: September 21, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 28, 2021