Colin James McFadden

Firefighter/EMT

On Aug. 10, 2021, Firefighter/EMT McFadden was working with other firefighters at the scene of a large mutual aid residential structure fire when he suffered a medical emergency. He was transported to the hospital where it was discovered that he suffered from an undiagnosed medical condition that caused his illness. Firefighter/EMT McFadden was diagnosed with Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia. Firefighter/EMT McFadden passed away on Aug 12, 2021.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Colin James McFadden was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Burlington Volunteer Fire Department
719 George Washington Turnpike
PO Box 1285
Burlington, Connecticut 06013

Chief: Michael Boucher

Age: 26
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 10, 2021 2:00 a.m.
Date of death: August 12, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022