Joshua D. Laird

Captain

Captain Laird and the members of his engine company were dispatched to a structure fire in a large residence. Upon their arrival on-scene, firefighters found a working fire. Captain Laird and his crew advanced an attack line to the rear of the structure and entered the home. A floor collapse occurred, and Captain Laird fell into the basement.

A Mayday was called, and firefighters worked to reach Captain Laird. When he was removed, Captain Laird was unconscious. Firefighters and EMS responders provided treatment, but he was not revived. Captain Laird’s death was caused by asphyxiation due to smoke inhalation.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joshua D. Laird was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Frederick County Division of Fire and Rescue Services
5370 Public Safety Place
Frederick, Maryland 21704

Chief: Tom E. Coe

Age: 46
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 11, 2021 4:48 p.m.
Date of death: August 11, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022