Thomas Edwin Royds

Firefighter

Firefighter Royds was on the scene of a vehicle crash on Interstate 76. Fire apparatus was placed in the left-hand lane of the two-lane highway. As firefighters prepared to leave the scene, a 2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee entered the scene on the right shoulder and struck Firefighter Royds, 2 other firefighters, and a law enforcement officer.

Firefighter Royds was fatally injured. Other firefighters at the scene began CPR and he was transported to the hospital but did not survive. The driver of the Jeep was charged with driving while intoxicated and third-degree murder.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas Edwin Royds was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Lower Merion Fire Department/Belmont Hills Fire Company
4 S. Washington Street
Belmont Hills, Pennsylvania 19004

Chief: P.J. Fusaro

Age: 48
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 24, 2021 3:23 a.m.
Date of death: July 24, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 07, 2022