Janet Kay Tracy

Firefighter

Firefighter Tracy and the members of her fire department were dispatched to a vehicle crash on a local section of Interstate 25. A fire department vehicle was being repositioned at the scene. As the vehicle was operated in reverse, Firefighter Tracy was fatally struck.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Janet Kay Tracy was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Caballo Volunteer Fire Department
14778 Highway 187
Caballo, New Mexico 87931

Chief: Ray Mullins, Sr.

Age: 59
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 20, 2021 11:30 a.m.
Date of death: July 20, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 07, 2022