Joseph Deltergo

Firefighter

On July 12, 2021, Firefighter Joseph Deltergo took his own life while on-duty at the fire station.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joseph Deltergo was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Palm Beach County Fire Rescue
405 Pike RD
West Palm Beach, Florida 33411

Chief: Reginald Duren

Age: 45
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 12, 2021
Date of death: July 12, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Suicide
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022